Shopping Cart
0 items
 

Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil - 30ml/1 fl oz - Save 35%

Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil - 30ml/1 fl oz - Save 35%
Click Image to Enlarge
Price: $65.91 $52.37
Availability: In Stock - Free Delivery
Model: cactus seed oil
Average Rating: rating
Facebook Twitter Google+ Addthis

Ultimate Guide to Cactus Seed Oil
The-Ultimate-Guide-to-Moroccan-Cactus-Seed-Oil-ArganOilDirect.com
Download This Ebook

Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil - 30ml / 1 fl oz - SAVE 35%*

Prickly Pear Cactus seed Oil  is also known as Barbary Fig Seed Oil, Berber Fig Seed Oil or Cactus Seed Oil.

These are all names for the oil pressed from Moroccan Prickly Pear Seeds of the fruit of the Opuntia Ficus Indica Cactus

The "Prickly Pear Cactus" seeds are very hard containing less than 5% oil.
1000 kilos of fruit yields just one litre of pure oil - so it is no surprise you rarely find this wonderful oil outside of Morocco.

Prickly Pear Cactus Oil Benefits

The cactus seed oil is very rich in the nutrientsminerals and plant sterols that condition your skin and hair so well. It actually has 150% as much vitamin E as Argan Oil as well as other complex bioactive compounds that feed and repair skin, hair or nails. These nutrients help protect against free radical damage, stimulate cell growth, and calm inflammation. It is also a very effective treatment for skin problems such as Eczema.

Prickly Pear Oil is used as an intensive treatment on small areas of skin.
This makes it the perfect choice to use in combination with pure Argan Oil to target lines and wrinkles on the face.
Prickly Pear oil is also excellent for the treatment of dry or inflammed skin conditions. 

Use a little pure Argan Oil for larger areas of skin or hair and target areas where there are signs of aging with an extra boost of pure Barbary Fig Seed Oil.

Please note this is not the cheaper grade cactus seed oil which is made by pressing the whole cactus fruits. 
This is made from cold-pressed seeds only. 
You can tell the difference as a fruit pressing oil is a light colour and has little smell.

A genuine seed-only pressing has a richer texture.

Cactus seed oil is a natural product and so the colour and smell do vary depending on whether it is a Winter pressing or mid Summer pressing and on the climate that year. Seasonal sun and rain levels also affect the oil extracted.

Seeds collected then pressed during winter months tend to produce an oil with a light - medium to green and a strong sweet cactus seed smell of fruit, flowers and honey.
Seeds collected then pressed during summer months tend to produce an oil with a darker  - medium green and a stronger cactus seed smell but a little more olive-like and spicy.
See the image on this page for a example of the colour of cactus seed oils.

Top 4 Uses for Barbary Cactus Seed Oil for Skin Care

- Intensive Anti Aging Effect 
- Skin Repair
- Improve Skin Tone  
- Over-night Deep Moisturiser
- Eczema -Psoriasa  

Cactus Seed Oil For Hair
Barbary fig seed oil can also be used as a treatment for dry hair and scalp. Use small amounts and work into target areas of damaged hair. 
Hair will also benefit from a whole head hot-oil treatment that will boost the shine and health of your hair.

Prices include Free World-Wide Delivery - No additional costs will be added at checkout.

This product is also backed by our money-back satisfaction guarantee.

certificatescertificates


 
*savings are based on standard ml price per 65ml vs current offer price
There are no additional images for this product.

UK & Australasia +44 20 8242 6147 - 34 Upperfield, IP11 9LS, UK : E.U. +34 6919 48980 - Pso Pujades 3, 5-5-A, 08810, Spain : US & Canada +1 855 771 0466