Menu Close

Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil

moroccan prickly pear cactus fruit

Prickly Pear Cactus Oil is known by many names – Barbary Fig Oil, Prickly Pear Oil & Cactus Seed Oil.

Authentic Moroccan Cactus Seed Oil is pressed exclusively from the seeds of the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus. It is used especially for its effects on lines on the face and aging concerns around the eye area.

It takes an incredible 1000 kg of cactus fruit to extract the 30kg of seeds needed to make just one litre / 34 fl oz of genuine, pure & organic cactus seed oil.

This is why it is one of the most expensive oils in the world.

Buy Authentic Pure Moroccan Cactus Seed Oil ⯈
 

The Benefits & Uses of Prickly Pear Seed Oil

In Morocco we use Prickly Pear Oil because it firms skin around the eye area to smooth out lines and wrinkles.

Cactus seed oil is a rich, fatty oil suitable for most skin types including those with sensitive skin. [0]
Perfect for deep hydration and protection of the face and hair in any environment.

In Morocco cactus seed oil is popular for acne prone skin.
With regular use on the face it appears to reduce breakouts and keep spots under control.

It also has a gentle lightening effect that may help toward the lightening of dark spots and healing of fine lines and scars.

The most important benefits and uses of Prickly Pear Seed Oil are:

  1. Intensive anti aging effect on wrinkles on the face
  2. Reduce dark circles under the eyes
  3. Firm skin under & around eye area
  4. Contains Vitamin K which can reduce spider veins and “dark circles”
  5. Calms inflamed, red or blotchy skin
  6. Gently lightens dark skin marks to even out complexion
  7. Restores skin elasticity
  8. Used to Repair heat damaged hair tips and split ends

Cactus Seed Oil for Hair

Barbary fig seed oil is a bit expensive to use as a hair mask or conditioner!
However, we do use small amounts and work into target areas of damaged hair – usually the tips of damaged hair or on dry patches on the scalp.

What is Prickly Pear Cactus Oil

image prickly pear cactus fruit seeds

Prickly Pear ( aka Barbary Fig ) Seed Oil is a natural oil extracted from the seeds of the fruit of the Opuntia ficus indica cactus.

This cactus grows up to 2 meters in height and needs little water. They thrive in hot, arid areas of the world – like Morocco.

The Opuntia Ficus Indica cacti produce beautiful bright yellow and pink flowers in the spring which produce fruit by the end of summer.

An authentic oil is cold-pressed from the seeds only. They are hard and woody and contain less than 5% oil.

This is why we use 1000 kilos of fruit to extract just 30kg of seeds.
This then yields just one litre of pure oil!

 

How is Cactus Seed Oil Made?

To make cactus seed oil farmers first harvest the ripe cactus fruit. The ovoid cactus fruit is slightly soft, 5 to 8 cm in length and has a green to reddish purple colour.

It is the cactus fruit that contains the reddish, greenish, yellowish sweet pulp which is full of black seeds.

Finally, the seeds are separated from the fruit, dried and cold-pressed to give a pure oil.

 

How to Use Cactus Seed Oil

How to apply Cactus Oil on Skin

Barbary Cactus seed oil is applied to wet or dry skin after cleansing.
Put a drop or two on your fingertips and gently massage it into any areas that need treatment. The oil will leave skin feeling soft and smooth.

Use on facial areas that need extra care at once a day. Around the eyes, lips and any areas with wrinkles. The ideal time to apply is before going to bed to allow the seed oil to work overnight.

How to use Cactus Seed Oil for Hair

For dry, chemical or heat damaged hair put the oil into the palm, warm and work the oil through your hair. Wrap the hair in hot towels and leave for 30 minutes. Try to keep the hair hot during the 30 minutes changing the towels if necessary. Wash and rinse if necessary with a cleansing – preferably chemical-free shampoo.

Where the ends of the hair shaft are split, damaged or where it is frizzy work a few drops into the hair using your fingertips.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil vs Argan Oil?

In depth Guide to Argan Oil Due to its scarcity and high price, Prickly Pear oil is mostly used as an intensive treatment for the face.

It is best used on small areas such as wrinkles around the eyes, on the forehead, mouth or neck.

TIP: Use in conjunction with pure Argan Oil for your skin or hair as a daily anti-aging treatment.

Target the face with an extra boost of pure amti aging Prickly Pear seed Oil.

How to Spot a Fake Cactus Seed Oil?

Genuine Pure Cactus Seed oil is pressed from seeds only making it very expensive to produce.

  1. Ingredients should read 100% Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil from the Opuntia Ficus Indica Cactus.
  2. Product should say Cactus Seed Oil in description.
  3. Oil should be a pale to medium green colour – ( possibly lighter to yellow for summer pressings ).
  4. It should quite a definite smell – fruity / floral / sweet smell – ( may be lighter for summer pressings ).
  5. It has a rich fatty feel between the fingers
  6. Prices vary a lot for a genuine oil. Compare prices and you should soon get a good idea.
  7. Make sure the oil is not actually a “prickly pear macerate”.
  8. Prickly Pear Cactus grows all over the world. But it is really Morocco that produced it for cosmetic use.
  9. We have tested cheap oils from Mexico and India. They may well be real cactus seed oils but they are just not the same. In our opinion 🙂

We keep prices as low as we can and are less expensive than some expensively packaged brands..but … when you see 80 ml for the same price of 10ml in most other stores alarm bells should ring!

 

The Ultimate Guide to Cactus Seed Oil – Ebook


The Ultimate Guide to Cactus Seed Oil

This Free eBook is about Pure Moroccan Cactus Seed Oil.

Possibly one of the most expensive cosmetic oils in the world that takes 1000 KG of cactus fruits to make just 1 litre of pure oil.

It is known by many names. Barbary fig seed oil, Berber Fig Seed Oil, Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil, Cactus Pear Oil, Aknari ( the word for cactus in Berber ) and even Moroccan Cactus Oil.

These are all names for the same thing Pure Opuntia Ficus Indica seed Oil.

Learn all about the properties, uses and benefits of cactus seed oil in our free 17 page eBooklet.

DOWNLOAD

FAQ’s – Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil

moroccan prickly pear cactus seed oil fruit

What Should Prickly Pear Oil look like?

Pure Prickly pear oil should have a pale to medium greenish or greenish yellow appearance – although you will see significant seasonal variations.
However, it should certainly not be clear or any other colour.

What Does Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil Smell Like?

A genuine high quality pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a pronounced but not overpowering odour.

Research shows that the main active odour producing compounds in Prickly Pear are the same as cucumber and melons.[4]

A genuine Organic Cactus Seed Oil has a unique smell we would describe as Floral, Fruity and a Sweet Honey.However, it is a natural product and due to the extreme amounts of seeds required they will be sourced from different parts of Morocco ar diffferent times of year. This means the smell and colour can vary. Pressing after the end of summer tend to have a darker colour, more rich in sediment and a “darker” almost “toasted” smell.

Cheap or fake prickly pear seed oils will a weak smell and pale colour.

What Should Cactus Seed Oil Feel Like?

Cactus seed oil has a rich, fatty, silky smooth feel.

How long does Prickly Pear Oil keep?

Cactus Seed Oil is very rich in natural anti-oxidants and has a long shelf-life.
Stored out of direct, strong light and heat, cactus seed oil should stay in good condition for up to 18 months.

 

The Best Authentic Moroccan Cactus Seed Oil


Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil Bottle

Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil 30ml

Authentic Pure Moroccan Cactus Oil. 100% Cold-Pressed Seed Oil

  • 100% Pure Oil
  • Certified Organic
  • In Stock
  • Quality Guarantee
  • Free Worldwide Delivery

Now $58.46



Original Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil is made in Morocco.

For centuries it has been made using traditional techniques and is simply the best cactus seed oil for cosmetic use.
While other cactus seed oils are now made around the world the production techniques are not the same.

Some products advertised on major shopping sites are oils made from cactus but” are not made form pure seed only.
There are also many types of “Prickly Pear Cactus” other then Opuntia Ficus Indica.

To save time and make cheaper “cactus oils” some regions press the cactus fruit – not just the seeds.

You may also find “macerates” which is where an ingredient, like a flower or in this case cactus seeds, will be steeped in a vegetable carrier oil with the idea the properties may ( or may not! ) be carried into the oil.

As discussed the only correct way is by using traditional methods and pressing the seeds only.

For a guide to identifying authentic, pure, Moroccan grade cactus seed oil read our FAQs section.

A pure cactus seed oil has 150% as much anti-oxidants as Argan Oil, plus minerals, vitamin-K, plant sterols, fatty acids, ß-carotene and betalains.
All of which have beneficial effects on skin.

 

Where to Buy Genuine Pure Cactus Seed Oil


Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil Bottle

Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil 30ml

Authentic Pure Moroccan Cactus Oil. 100% Cold-Pressed Seed Oil

  • 100% Pure Oil
  • Certified Organic
  • In Stock
  • Quality Guarantee
  • Free Worldwide Delivery

Now $58.46



We sell only pure Organic Cactus Seed oil in 10ml and 30ml bottles.
They are provided with a dropper dispenser for easy and accurate application.

Around 3 to 6 drops will normally be enough to treat the areas of wrinkles on the face.
You can also use for any areas of skin, hair or nails that need that extra intensive therapy.

Our 10ml / 0,34 oz bottle contains around 240 drops and so should last you 4 to 6 weeks.
Our 30ml / 1 oz bottle contains around 750 drops and so should last you 8 to 12 weeks – but of course this depends very much on usage.

Try our pure and certified organic cactus Seed Oil today.
Buy with free worldwide delivery and our money back guarantee of quality.

Buy Authentic Pure Moroccan Cactus Seed Oil &#11208

7 Comments

    • arganoildirect

      Dear Amalia
      Sorry for taking so long to reply – ( we get so many spam comments sometimes a real comment gets overlooked ).
      Our Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil is extracted from cold-pressed seeds only sourced from cooperatives in Morocco.
      The seeds are pressed in Agadir in Morocco and bottled in Europe.

      Any further questions about buying Cactus Seed Oil or Argan Oil or the uses and benefits please get back to me.
      Malika

  1. arganoildirect

    Hello Sophie
    We currently only sell direct online.
    Selling into shops there is the problem that product will sit on shelves.
    We sell direct and so oils you buy will be literally a few weeks form pressing up to 3 months.

    Products are available on our store here. arganoildirect.com/shop
    Regards
    Malika

  2. Kevin

    Hi Malika if you can add Catus oil with Argan oil what is the ratio of Catus oil to Argan oil for best results or best blend .
    Kev

    • arganoildirect

      Hello Kevin

      You can certainly blend Argan with Cactus Seed Oil.
      How much of each to use is difficult to say and will depend on what you plan to use it for.
      Cactus Seed oil popular for use especially in the area around the eyes as many people say that it helps fade dark circles under the eye and reduce lines.

      To create a serum to use on the whole face I think you would use around 5ml of cactus to 50ml of pure Argan Oil.
      It may be easiest to put a few drops of cactus seed oil in the palm of your hand then add some Argan and apply.

      Regards
      Malika

  3. Suzanne Laughlin

    Love this oil!! Can I use it with geranium, frankincense, myrrh, and rosehip?? Currently using olive oil as a carrier oil.
    Thank you for your feedback in advance, Suz.

    • arganoildirect

      Hello Suzanne
      I’m sure it will blend with other oils.
      I’d recommend Argan Oil over Olive for a carrier oil though especially if it is for use on skin 🙂

      Malika

Comments are closed.



 
 
scroll to top of page button