Natural Oils for making Anti-Aging Serums
Argan Oil is famous for its anti-aging effect on the skin.
It is rich in antioxidants, sterols and Omega fatty acids and many other nutrients that hydrate, support collagen production and stimulate skin renewal naturally. It also has very good anti-septic and anti-inflammatory properties to maintain skin health and does not block pores.
This makes it the perfect carrier oil for making anti-aging serums.
Making Skin Care Serums with Natural Oils
What’s the Difference Between Carrier Oils & Essential Oils?
Carrier oils are vegetable or nut-based oils – such as Argan Oil or Jojoba Oil.
They are used to dilute essential oils before applying them to the skin.
Essential oils are concentrated plant extracts and should be diluted to about 1% – 2% with carrier oils.
The Best Carrier Oils to Make an Anti-Aging Serum
Argan Oil is almost certainly the best starting point for making any serum with essential oils.
The benefit of using Argan Oil as a carrier is that it is already posesses all the anti aging properties needed for healthy skin. In addition, high omega fatty acid content means it blends very well with all essential oils you want to add.
Argan Oil can also be freely combined with any of the following carrier oils to take advantage of their specific properties.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Like Argan Oil, it is rich in Omega 6 fatty acids.
Plus, it contains loads of vitamin A. Vitamin A, particularly in the form of retinoids, is known for its ability to address skin lines and wrinkles.
It boosts collagen production, supports cell turnover, and reduces fine lines. It improves skin texture, helps repair sun damage, and promotes a more youthful appearance.
Apricot Kernel oil absorbs into the skin relatively quickly and is considered non-greasy, so it can be used on virtually any skin type.
It is also good for hair treatments.
Jojoba oil is recognized for its potential anti-aging benefits.
Its moisturizing properties, antioxidant content, and support for collagen production can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
By enhancing the skin’s barrier and minimizing fine lines, jojoba oil contributes to a smoother and more youthful complexion.
Rosehip oil can also be used as a carrier oil.
It’s derived from the seeds of the rosehip fruit. It is rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids.
This is why it is often used in skincare formulas for hydration and promoting skin elasticity.
Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil
Moroccan Cactus Seed Oil is a silky smooth oil ideal for targeting facial lines and wrinkles.
It is a very rich carrier oil. It is very effective for dry skin, Eczema & Psoriasis. It has an even higher Vitamin E content than argan oil as well as a complex blend of plant sterols.
However, it is quite an expensive oil to use as a carrier. so a bit of a luxury choice!
Calendula oil is considered an infused oil or carrier oil.
Calendula oil is made by infusing calendula flowers (marigold) into a carrier oil, such as olive oil or sunflower oil. The resulting oil extracts the beneficial compounds from the flowers and can be used for various skincare purposes due to its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.
Calendula is a popular skin-healing herb known for its gentleness. This makes it a good option for sensitive skin. Calendula’s healing qualities are beneficial for slow-healing wounds, burns, eczema, inflammations on the skin and bruises.
Calendula also has proven anti-fungal, anti-septic, and astringent properties.
Comfrey oil is another example of an infused oil rather than an essential oil.
It is created by steeping comfrey leaves or roots in a carrier oil to extract its beneficial properties.
Comfrey contains Allantoin and Rosmarinic acid and is well known for its soothing and skin-nourishing effects.
Allantoin is used in skincare for hydration, soothing sensitive skin, promoting cell regeneration, aiding wound healing, and gentle exfoliation.
Rosmarinic acid has anti-inflammatory effects, may aid collagen production, offer some UV protection and contribute to skin brightening.
While research continues, skincare products containing rosmarinic acid could potentially address various signs of aging.
How to Make a Serum Customised for Your Skin Using Argan Oil with Added Essential Oils
There are around 90 essential oils suggested for dermatological use.
Each of these essential oils has a range of possible benefits for skin. However, because they are concentrated they must be added to a “carrier oil” before use.
Argan Oil already has a wide range of anti-aging and healthy effects for skin. This is why is such an excellent carrier oil. Other carrier oils include oils like Jojoba, Apricot or Rosehip.
Adding about 2 drops, of 1 or more essential oils, to a teaspoon ( 5 ml ) of carrier Oil can help boost the specific effects that are most important for you. Be that dryness, pigmentation problems, lines and wrinkle, rashes, spots, redness or blemishes!
The areas you can target with essential oils include:
💧 Moisturization and Hydration: Boost hydration to prevent dryness.
🌿 Antioxidant Protection: Fight damage caused by the environment or even diet. Free radical damage is a major cause of skin aging.
🌊 Anti-Inflammatory Effects: Inflammation is a cause of skin aging. Soothe irritated skin, reducing redness and discomfort.
🌼 Acne and Blemish Control: Many essential oils have antibacterial properties that could help manage acne, regulate secum production and prevent breakouts.
🌸 Scar Reduction: Fade scars and promote skin regeneration, reducing the appearance of marks.
✨ Skin Brightening: Brighten skin, reduce dark marks and enhance complexion.
🌀 Exfoliation and Renewal: Some essential oils gently exfoliate to promote skin cell turnover, revealing fresher skin.
🧼 Cleansing: Oils like tea tree, lavender, and eucalyptus have cleansing properties that can remove impurities and maintain clearer skin.
Remember, individual reactions to essential oils vary, so patch testing is recommended before use.
For more serious problems consulting a dermatologist or skincare professional can help determine the most suitable essential oils for your specific skin needs.
1 Frankincense Oil
🌸 Pro-Collagen – 🌿 Calming – 🦠 Acne & Spots – 🍊 Anti-Aging – 💧 Dry Skin
Frankincense is a popular natural ingredient used for skincare for centuries.
It’s derived from the resin of the Boswellia tree found in the Middle East and North Africa. It is the compound Alpha-amyrin, a Triterpenoid, that is thought to give this oil anti-aging benefits for skin care. It stimulates the outer layer of skin cells, Keratinocytes.
Frankincense oil contains several compounds that offer potential benefits for skin aging:
- Alpha Amyrin: Supports collagen production & Hydration
- Alpha-Pinene: Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties
- Limonene: Antioxidant properties
- Boswellic Acid: Anti-inflammatory
- Incensole Acetate: Collagen Support
- Terpineol: Calming
🌿 Calming – 🍊 Anti-Aging
Chamomile has a time-tested medicinal background.
Not surprisingly it has many compounds associated with anti-inflammatory effects and calming skin. It’s potent anti-inflammatory properties can alleviate redness and soothe sensitive skin. It works by blocking signals responsible for inflammation. Chamomile calms short-term and long-term inflammation, making it a especially useful as a treatment for sunburn-induced damage.
- Alpha-Bisabolol / Azulene / Bisabolol Oxides / Chamazulene : Anti-inflammatory and soothing.
- Azulene: Pigmentation and Anti-inflammatory to promote a more even skin tone.
- Chamazulene / Apigenin / Flavonoids: Antioxidant effects.
- Luteolin: Anti Aging
3 Geranium Oil
🌿 Calming – 🍊 Anti-Aging – ⏺ Fade Dark Marks – 🦠 Acne & Spots – ✨ Astringant – 💧 Dry Skin
Geranium, like Calendula is believed to have a stimulating action that can improve circulation in the upper layers of the skin.
The oil has a broad range of effects for skin making it a good choice.
The most important compounds in Geranium oil for skin aging include:
- Geraniol / Citronellol / Eugenol: Antioxidant properties that can help neutralize free radicals.
- Geranyl Format / Eugenol:Anti-inflammatory effects.
- Tannins: Astringent effect to help tighten and firm the skin’s appearance.
- Linoleic, Palmitic, Steric & Oleic Fatty Acids: Hydrating.
- Geraniin / Kaempferol : Pigmentation
- Geraniol: Anti-Septic
4 Jasmine Oil
🌿 Calming – 🦠 Acne & Spots
Applying oils, like cactus seed oil, and leaving overnight, is a good way to use natural oils.
Due to its relaxing scent Jasmine oil, is often used before bedtime. T
Jasmine oil contains several compounds that may contribute to an skin aging serum:
- Benzoic Acid: Helps prevent microbial growth on the skin.
- Farnesol: Antibacterial properties, to help maintain skin hygiene and health.
- Phytol: Anti-inflammatory properties.
5 Sandalwood Oil
🌿 Calming – 🍊 Anti-aging – 🦠 Acne & Spots – 💧 Dry Skin – ⏺ Fade Dark Marks
- Alpha-Santalol: May reduce melanin production helping prevent age spots and uneven skin tone.
- Beta-Santalol:Beta-santalol is also believed to contribute to fade dark marks.
- Santalenes: These are terpenes found in sandalwood that possess anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
- Santalins: Anti-inflammatory calming irritated skin & inflammation is a major contributor to skin aging.
- Epi-α-Bisabolol: Skin-soothing properties and may help reduce redness and irritation.
- Sesquiterpenes: Promote skin elasticity and firmness. May support the skin’s ability to retain moisture.
Buy Pure Argan Oil to Use for Skin Care
Pure Argan Oil 210 ml
Organic Argan Oil double filtered with almost no Argan nut smell. The best choice for skin care & hair.
- 100% Pure Oil
- Certified Organic
- In Stock
- Quality Guarantee
- Free USPS 5-7 Day Tracked Shipping to U.S.
We sell 2 types of genuine, organic and pure cosmetic Argan Oil.
The first is our “Naturally Scented”. This is made from an extra-virgin cold-pressing and a single filtration process.
This grade of cosmetic Argan oil has a natural Argan nut scent and is recommended for blotchy, acne-prone or inflamed skin.
Our “Unscented” Argan Oil is the same extra-virgin oil that is filtered a second time. Unscented Cosmetic Argan Oil has less sediment, less water content and no smell.
It is the best choice for face, general skin care and hair treatments.
Buy both types of certified, organic Argan Oil for skin and hair from our online store.
You can also buy directly from some web pages on this site. Click on the “add to cart” buttons to purchase directly through Pay Pal checkout.
Prices include fast and Free Delivery Worldwide. All products are supported by our money-back guarantee.