argan oil direct
argan oil for sale image telephone UK +44 20 8242 6147 Spain +34 69 19 48 980 USA  Australia Canada New Zealand +1 855 771 0466

Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oilcactus seed fruits from Morocco

Prickly Pear Cactus seed oil is also known as Barbary Fig Oil, Berber Fig Seed Oil or Cactus Seed Oil.

These are all names for the oil pressed from seeds of the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus.

1000Kg of raw cactus fruit makes just one litre / 34 fl oz of oil which is why it is one of the most expensive oils in the world.
 
On this Page
  ●  What is Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil?
  ●  The Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil?
  ●  How to Use Prickly Pear Cactus Oil
  ●  What Does Prickly Pear Seed Oil Smell Like?
  ●  FAQ’s – Prickly Pear ( aka Barbary Fig ) Cactus Oil
  ●  Buy on Our On-Line Store >
 

Pure Opuntia Ficus Indica Cactus Seed Oil – Barbary Fig Oil

Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil
Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil – 0.34fl oz

(aka Barbary Fig Oil )
Original Moroccan 100% Organic
Cactus Seed Oil intensive anti-aging treatment.

  ●  100% Pure Oil
  ●  Certified Organic
  ●  Free Delivery
  ●  In Stock
  ●  Quality Guarantee

Was $25.74 Now $22.52
FAST & FREE Delivery

As interest in cactus seed oil spreads so do the number of lower quality cactus oils for sale. Often, Cactus/vegetable oil blends are advertised as pure cactus seed oil. To make cheaper “cactus oils” they press the cactus fruit – not just the seeds.

The traditional way of making a pure cactus seed oil is by pressing the seeds only. Moroccan cactus seed oils contain only pure, cold-pressed prickly pear cactus seed oil from the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus.

Cactus Seed Oil is used for:

  • Reducing lines and wrinkles on the face
  • Repairing damaged hair
  • Targeting areas around the eye and mouth which need intensive treatment
  • Moisturising and anti aging skin and hair care
  • Skin problems such as Eczema or Psoriasis

Learn More About Our Organic Cactus Seed Oil Products >

 

What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil?

Prickly Pear ( Barbary Fig ) Seed Oil is a natural oil extracted from the seeds of the fruit of the Opuntia ficus indica cactus. This cactus will grow up to 2 meters in height and needs little water. They thrive in hot, arid areas of the world – like Morocco. The Opuntia Ficus Indica cacti produce beautiful bright yellow and pink flowers in the spring which produce fruit by the end of summer.

Cactus seed oil is a rich, fatty oil suitable for most skin types including those with sensitive skin. Perfect for deep hydration and protection of the face and hair in any environment.
 

How is Cactus Seed Oil Made?

To make cactus seed oil farmers harvest the ripe cactus fruit around the end of July. When ripe, the ovoid cactus fruit is slightly soft, 5 to 8 cm in length and has a green to reddish purple colour.

It is the cactus fruit that contains a reddish, greenish, yellowish sweet pulp full of black seeds.
The seeds are separated from the fruit and dried. Our Barbary Fig Oil is cold pressed from these seeds.

Prickly pear cactus seeds are hard and woody and contain less than 5% oil.
This is why 1000 kilos of fruit yields just 30 Kilos of seeds!
Each 30 kilos of cactus seeds makes just one litre of pure oil.
 

The Benefits of Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil

The many benefits of prickly pear include protection against free radicals damage, stimulating cell growth, and calming inflammation.
Cactus seed oil has 150% as much vitmain E as Argan Oil, additional minerals, plant sterols, Betalains that help with lightening dark marks and Vitamin K for “spider veins” and dark circles under the eye.

Due to its scarcity and high price, Prickly Pear oil is used as an intensive treatment.
Apply to small areas such as wrinkles around the eyes, on the forehead, mouth or neck.

TIP: Use pure Argan Oil for your skin or hair for moisturising and anti-aging treatment.
Then target other areas with with an extra boost of pure Prickly Pear seed Oil.

 

Top 7 Ways to Use Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil

Cactus Seed Oil for Skin Care

1 – Use for the face and around the eye area. Ideal for “crows feet” lines, reducing the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around eyes.
2 – Use on skin with hyper pigmentation or dark spots issues.
3 – High fatty acid content can restore skin elasticity, firming skin to help smooth wrinkles and increase firmness. Ideal for mature, damaged or dry skin
4 – Combine Cactus Seed Oil with pure Argan Oil for use as an organic moisturiser
5 – Helps to tighten pores for a smoother skin texture
6 – Regular treatment helps to prevent premature aging and wrinkles formation
7 – Use to calm inflamed and dry skin conditions, Eczema, Psoriasis

Cactus Seed Oil for Hair

Barbary fig seed oil can be used as a treatment for dry hair and scalp. Use small amounts and work into target areas of damaged hair. Combine Barbary Fig Seed Oil with Argan Oil for hair treatments to boost shine and improve hair condition.

Lightening Dark Spots

Cactus seed oil is rich in Betalains, Vitamin E and Vitamin K. Betalain derivatives found in Cactus Seed Oil have shown beneficial effects on cell growth and inflammation.[15]
Vitamin K is famous for reducing spider veins and contracting blood vessels. Vitamin E also helps fade light marks.
This makes cactus seed oil ideal to lighten dark under-eye circles and reduce spider veins.

 

Compound Seed oil (g/kg) Compound Seed oil (g/kg)
Campesterol 1.66 a-Tocopherol 0.056
Stigmasterol 0.30 b-Tocopherol 0.012
b-Sitosterol 6.75 g-Tocopherol 0.330
b-Carotene 0.047 d-Tocopherol 0.005
Vitamin K 10.525 Total vitamin E 0.403

 

Medicinal Uses of Opuntia Ficus Indica Oil

Traditional Moroccan medicine also uses whole prickly pear fruits for their hypoglycemic and hypolipidemic actions. Opuntia ficus-indica is used in other regions as laxative, anti-inflammatory, or against diarrhoea. It is also antacid, astringent, antidermatosic, emollient, antiseptic, vulnerary, analgesic, expectorant, antiviral, sedative, antioxidant.[1]

Cactus seed oil is also a natural insect repellent.

prickly pear seed cactus oil plant

How to use Cactus Seed Oil

How much oil will I need to use?

We currently sell Organic Cactus Seed oil in 10ml and 30ml bottles with a dropper dispenser. This allows easy and accurate application and avoids wasting any of this rare oil. Just 3 to 6 drops will normally be enough to treat the face area and target smaller areas of skin, hair and nails that require more intensive therapy.

A 10ml bottles contains around 240 drops and so should last you 1 month or more – depending on usage.

How to apply on Skin

Barbary Cactus seed oil is applied to wet or dry skin after cleansing.
Put a drop or two on your fingertips and gently massage it into any areas that need treatment. The oil will leave skin feeling soft and smooth.
Use on facial areas that need extra care at once a day. Around the eyes, lips and any areas with wrinkles. The ideal time to apply is before going to bed to allow the seed oil to work overnight.

How to use for Hair

For dry, chemical or heat damaged hair put the oil into the palm, warm and work the oil through your hair. Wrap the hair in hot towels and leave for 30 minutes. Try to keep the hair hot during the 30 minutes changing the towels if necessary. Wash and rinse if necessary with a cleansing – non-chemical – shampoo.

Where the ends of the hair shaft are split, damaged or where it is frizzy work a few drops into the hair using your fingertips.

 

FAQ’s – Prickly Pear ( aka Barbary Fig ) Cactus Oil

What does it look like?

Pure Prickly pear oil should have a pale to medium greenish or greenish yellow appearance.
 

What does Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil smell like?

It is difficult to compare the fragrance of cactus seed oil with other scents. A good quality pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a pronounced but pleasant odour.
Research shows that the main active odour producing compounds in Prickly Pear are the same as cucumber and melons.
This smell will vary depending on when are where the seeds were collected.

Genuine Organic Cactus Seed Oil has a unique smell we would describe as Floral, Fruity and a Sweet Honey.
The purer the oil the richer the colour and scent will be.
Cheaper cactus seed oil, not made Morocco, usually has a weak smell and pale colour.

What does cactus seed oil feel like?

Cactus seed oil has a rich, fatty, silky smooth feel.

How to Tell Fake Cactus Seed Oil?

Genuine Pure Cactus Seed oil is pressed from seeds only making it very expensive to produce.

1. Ingredients should read 100% Pure Barbary Fig Oil ( Prickly Pear Oil ) from the Opuntia Ficus Indica Cactus.
2. Product should say Cactus Seed Oil in description.
3. Oil should be a pale to medium green colour.
4. It should have a quite strong smell
5. It has a rich fatty feel between the fingers when compared to Argan Oil
6. Prices vary a lot for a genuine oil. Compare prices and you should soon get a good idea.
When you see 80ml for the same price of 10ml in most other stores alarm bells should ring!

How long does it keep?

Cactus Seed Oil is very rich in natural anti-oxidants and has a long shelf-life.
Stored out of direct, strong light and heat, cactus seed oil should stay in good condition for up to 18 months.

Prickly Pear Fruit for Health

The whole Prickly Pear Cactus fruit is also eaten or juiced for health.

What is in Prickly Pear Cactus Fig Oil

Cold pressed and organic Prickly Pear Cactus Seed oil is produced from cactus seeds alone. These seeds produce very little oil but the oil obtained has a wide range of nutrients. It has 150% more anti aging and anti oxidant Tocopherol than even Argan oil.

The oil is rich in minerals and has over 80% Omega 3 and Omega 6 Fatty Acids.

It is fatty acids that repair and generate tissue within the body helping with the natural healing process.

Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil
Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil – 1.01fl oz

(aka Barbary Fig Oil )
Original Moroccan Organic
Cactus Seed oil

  ●  100% Pure Oil
  ●  Certified Organic
  ●  Free Delivery
  ●  In Stock
  ●  Quality Guarantee

Was $64.38 Now $51.50
FAST & FREE Delivery

Fatty Acids In Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Compound   Seed Oil%
Fatty Acids    Linoleic C18:2 58.79
Palmetic C16:0 11.18
Stearic C18:2 1.5
PUFA 58.79
PUFA/SFA 4.63
Sterols ß-sitosterol 21.93
Campesterol 3.75
Fucosterol -
Stigmasterol 1.64



Where to Buy Organic Cactus Seed Oil?

Buy pure and certified organic Argan Oils and Cactus Seed Oil from our web store with Free Delivery Worldwide.

 

References and Resources

[1] (Lamjed, 2011; Bullitta, 2007).
[2] Vitamine Fatty Acids

6 Responses to Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil – Barbary Fig Seed Oil

  • Dimitri says:

    I was told that this Morrocan oil you can take by mouth. Is this true?

    Thanks

    • arganoildirect says:

      No . Not really. People dont eat cactus seed oil. But I dont think it would not do any harm and it is packed with vitamin and other nutrients.

      You may be thinking of Culinary Argan Oil? You can read about culinary Argan Oil for health using the link at the top of this page.

  • Suzanne Laughlin says:

    Love this oil!! Can I use it with geranium, frankincense, myrrh, and rosehip?? Currently using olive oil as a carrier oil.
    Thank you for your feedback in advance, Suz.

    • arganoildirect says:

      Hello Suzanne
      I’m sure it will blend with other oils.
      I’d recommend Argan Oil over Olive for a carrier oil though especially if it is for use on skin :)

      Malika

  • Karleen says:

    Hi, is it safe to apply on face while breastfeeding?
    Thanks

    • arganoildirect says:

      Dear Karleen

      I do not think there have been tests looking into this.
      Also, I am not qualified to offer a medical opinion.

      However, Cactus Seed Oil is a pure oil, organically produced.
      The effects of some natural oils while breastfeeding have been looked BUT this when they are eaten – not applied externally.

      None of the hazardous chemicals you will find in many commercial products you may be using are found in this pure oil
      It contains a only range of natural plant sterols, vitamin e, omega fatty acids and vitamin A & K – amongst others.

      It safe to eat so I would think that it is quite a safe product to use externally while breastfeeding.
      Argan Oil is widely used in Morocco during and after pregnancy to prevent stretch marks and is considered totally safe.

      You may want to consider asking your doctor for a definitive opinion.
      Regards
      Malika

Leave a Reply to arganoildirect Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*