argan oil direct
argan oil for sale image telephone UK +44 20 8242 6147 Spain +34 69 19 48 980 USA  Australia Canada New Zealand +1 855 771 0466

Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oilcactus seed fruits from Morocco

Pure Opuntia Ficus Indica Cactus Seed Oil – Barbary Fig Oil

- What is Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil?
- How is a Genuine Pure Cactus Seed Oil Made?
- What the Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil?
- How to Use Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil
- What Does Prickly Pear Seed Oil Smell Like?
- Cactus Seed Oil FAQ’s

Prickly Pear Cactus seed oil is also known as Barbary Fig Seed Oil. These are all names for the same thing Pure Opuntia Ficus Indica seed Oil. This is an oil which is obtained from cold pressing the seeds of the Prickly Pear cactus- a member of the Cactaceae family.

Over 1000Kg of raw cactus fruit is needed to make just one litre / 34 fl oz, of oil. This makes a genuine, pure prickly pear cactus seed oil a very expensive product to make. As interest in cactus seed oil spreads so do the number of lower quality cactus oils and cactus/vegetable oil blends advertised as cactus seed oil. These cheaper oils are made by pressing the whole cactus fruit to cut time. The traditional way of making a pure cactus seed oil is by pressing the seeds only.

Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil
Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil – 0.34fl oz
(aka Barbary Fig Oil ) Original Moroccan 100% Organic cactus seed oil intensive anti-aging treatment.

  • 100% Pure Oil
  • Certified Organic
  • Free Delivery
  • In Stock
  • Money Back Guarantee

Was $26.62 Now $23.29
FAST & FREE Delivery

Moroccan prickly pear seed oil prices are generally higher than most non-Moroccan oils. So, always make sure there are no ingredients listed other than prickly pear cactus seed oil from the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus seed.

Cactus seed oil is a natural product and so the colour and smell do vary depending on whether it is a winter pressing, summer pressing on the climate that year and the part of Morocco where the cactus was grown.

Seeds collected during winter months or from the northern producers tend to produce an oil with a light – medium to green and a strong sweet cactus seed smell of fruit, flowers and honey.
Seeds collected during summer months or from cactus from the south tend to produce an oil with a darker – medium green and a stronger cactus seed smell but a little more olive-like and spicy.

This remarkable natural oil has many benefits and is mostly used for reducing lines and wrinkles on the face and repairing damaged hair. It can also be used for general moisturising, anti aging skin and hair care. It is a silky smooth oil used for wrinkles in areas around the eye or mouth, where a more intensive treatment is needed. It is also recommended for treatment of skin problems such as Eczema or Psoriasis. In these applications cactus seed oil even beats Argan Oil in its effectiveness for targeting any facial lines.

Buy genuine, pure, Moroccan Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil now from our on-line store here.

What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil?

Prickly Pear ( Barbary Fig ) Seed Oil is a natural oil extracted from the seeds of the fruit of the Opuntia ficus indica cactus. The cacti will grow up to 2 meters in height and need very little water. They thrive in several hot, arid areas of the world and most successfully in Morocco.
It is a light oil suitable for most skin types even for those with sensitive skin. Perfect for deep hydration and protection of the face and hair in all enironments.

How is Cactus Seed Oil made?

The Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus produces beautiful bright yellow and pink flowers in the spring. The fruit is harvested at the end of July to September when it is slightly soft. The ripe green and reddish purple ovoid cactus fruits measure 5 to 8 cm in length.

It is the cactus fruit that contains a reddish, greenish, yellowish sweet pulp full of black seeds.
Our Barbary Fig Oil is cold pressed from seeds which are separated out from the fruit and dried.

Prickly pear cactus seeds are very hard and woody and contain less than 5% oil. So huge amounts of seeds must be extracted to prepare this oil.
In fact up to 1000 kilos of fruit yields just 30 Kilos of seeds.
These 30 kilos of cactus seeds are cold pressed to produce just one liter of this precious oil.

prickly pear cactus fruit

The Benefits and Uses of Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil is used for its benefits for skin and in many ways. It is very rich in the nutrients, minerals and plant sterols that condition your skin and hair so well. It actually has 150% as much vitmain E as Argan Oil as well as other complex bioactive compounds that feed and repair skin, hair or nails.

The benefits of regular prickly pear skin care include protecting against free radicals damage, stimulating cell growth, and calming inflammation.

Due to its scarcity and high price, Prickly Pear oil is normally applied as an intensive treatment on small areas. It is ideal for use around the eyes, on the forehead, mouth or neck. Of course it can be used as an anti aging moisturiser for the whole face if desired.

Use a little pure Argan Oil for larger areas of skin or hair and target areas where there are signs of aging with an extra boost of pure Prickly Pear seed Oil.

Top 7 Uses for Prickly Pear Barbary Cactus Seed Oil

Cactus Seed Oil for Skin Care

1 – Prefect for use on the face and around the eye area for “crows feet” lines, reducing the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around eyes.
2 – Use on skin with hyper pigmentation or dark spots issues.
3 – High fatty acid content can restore skin elasticity, firming skin to help smooth wrinkles and increase firmness. This make it ideal for use to revive mature, damaged or very dry skin
4 – Combine Cactus Seed Oil with pure Argan Oil for use as an organic moisturiser
5 – Helps to tighten pores for a smoother skin texture
6 – Regular treatment helps to prevent premature aging and wrinkles formation
7 – Use to calm inflamed and dry skin conditions, Eczema, Psoriasis

Cactus Seed Oil for Hair

Barbary fig seed oil can also be used as a treatment for dry hair and scalp. Use small amounts and work into target areas of damaged hair. Hair will also benefit from a whole head hot-oil treatment that will boost shine and condition.

Medicinal Uses of Opuntia Ficus Indica Oil

In traditional medicine, prickly pear fruits have been used for their hypoglycemic and hypolipidemic actions. Opuntia ficus-indica is used in other regions as laxative, anti-inflammatory, or against diarrhoea. It is also antacid, astringent, antidermatosic, emollient, antiseptic, vulnerary, analgesic, expectorant, antiviral, sedative, antioxidant.[1]
Cactus seed oil is also used traditionally as an effective insect repellent.

prickly pear seed cactus oil plant

How to use Cactus Seed Oil

How much oil will I need to use?

We currently sell this rare oil in 10ml bottles with a dropper dispenser for easy use without any loss of oil. Just 3 to 6 drops will normally be enough to treat the face area and target smaller areas of skin, hair and nails that require more intensive therapy.

A 10ml bottles contains around 240 drops and so should last you 1 month or more – depending on usage.

How to apply on Skin

Barbary Cactus seed oil can be applied to wet or dry skin but ideally always after cleansing.
Put a drop or two onto your fingertips and massage it gently into areas needed treatment. The oil will leave skin feeling soft and smooth.
Use on facial areas needing more treatment at least once a day especially around the eyes, lips and any areas with wrinkles. The ideal time to apply is before going to bed to allow the seed oil to work overnight.

How to use for Hair

For dry, chemical or heat damaged hair put the oil into the palm, warm and work the oil evenly throughout your hair. Leave for 30 minutes, ideally keeping the hair warm. Wash and rinse if necessary with a cleansing – non-chemical – shampoo.

Where only the ends of the hair shaft are split, damages or where it is excessively frizzy a few drops can be worked into the hair using your fingertips.

FAQ’s about Pure Cactus Oil

What does it look like?

Pure Prickly pear oil should have a pale greenish yellow appearance.

What does Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil smell like?

It is difficult to compare the fragrance of cactus seed oil with other scents. A good quality pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil has quite a pronounced but pleasant odour.
Research shows that the main active odour producing compounds in Prickly Pear are the same as cucumber and melons.

Genuine Cactus Seed Oil has a unique smell we would describe as Floral, Fruity and a Sweet Honey.
The purer the oil the richer the colour and scent. You will find that a Cactus seed oil is made in countries other than Morocco tends to have a lighter smell and colour and does not seem to be as effective.

What does cactus seed oil feel like?

Cactus seed oil has an incredibly silky smooth feel.

How to Tell Fake Cactus Seed Oil?

Genuine Pure Cactus Seed oil is one of the most expensive oils in the world taking 1000kg of fruit to make a single litre. Some cactus oil advertised elsewhere on the internet is prepared by pressing the remaining fruit. This oil is not as rich in nutrients as a pure oil pressed from seeds only. So be sure to check this when looking at cactus oil. It should read 100% Pure Barbary Fig Oil ( Prickly Pear Oil or Opuntia Ficus Indica oil ) cold pressed from seeds.

How long does it keep?

If stored carefully, away from strong light and heat, it should stay in good condition for up to 18 months.

Prickly Pear Fruit for Health

As well as using the seed oil the Prickly Pear Cactus fruit is also eaten or juiced for health.

What is in Prickly Pear Cactus Fig Oil

Cold pressed and organic Prickly Pear Cactus Seed oil is produced from cactus seeds alone. These seeds produce very little oil but the oil obtained has a wide range of nutrients. It has 150% more anti aging and anti oxidant Tocopherol than even Argan oil.

The oil is rich in minerals and has over 80% Omega 3 and Omega 6 Fatty Acids.
These fatty acids repair and generate tissue within the body helping with the natural healing process, skin cell proliferation and hair growth. This is why oils made with cactus seed oil are so important to use to enrich our skin and hair.

The oil is also rich in betalains which are powerful antioxidants found in beetroot.

Fatty Acids In Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Fatty Acids
Linoleic C18:2 58.79
Palmetic C16:0 11.18
Stearic C18:2 1.5
SFA 12.68
PUFA 58.79
PUFA/SFA 4.63
Sterols
ß-sitosterol 21.93
Campesterol 3.75
Fucosterol -
Stigmasterol 1.64
Vitamin E
gamma tocopherol 1.23

Where to Buy Organic Cactus Seed Oil?

Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil
Pure Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil – 1.01fl oz
(aka Barbary Fig Oil ) Original Moroccan 100% Organic cactus seed oil intensive anti-aging treatment.

  • 100% Pure Oil
  • Certified Organic
  • Free Delivery
  • In Stock
  • Money Back Guarantee

Was $66.58 Now $54.93
FAST & FREE Delivery

Buy pure and certified organic Argan Oils and Cactus Seed Oil from our web store with Free Delivery Worldwide.

 
References and Resources

[1] (Lamjed, 2011; Bullitta, 2007).
[2] Vitamine Fatty Acids

2 Responses to Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil – Barbary Fig Seed Oil

  • Dimitri says:

    I was told that this Morrocan oil you can take by mouth. Is this true?

    Thanks

  • Malika says:

    No . Not really. People dont eat cactus seed oil. But I dont think it would not do any harm and it is packed with vitamin and other nutrients.

    You may be thinking of Culinary Argan Oil? You can read about culinary Argan Oil for health using the link at the top of this page.

Leave a Reply to Malika Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*